News

Sports activities on the air: Right here’s what video games are on TV and radio for the week of May 15-21


Sunday, May 15, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Miami at Florida St., ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m.
  • Nebraska at Illinois, ESPN2, 1 p.m.
  • Royals at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 1 p.m.
  • Giants at Cardinals, ESPN, 5 p.m.

BOWLING

  • PBA Playoffs, Fox, midday
  • PWBA Rockford Open, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • USFL: Stallions at Stars, NBC, 10 a.m.
  • USFL: Maulers at Gamblers, Fox, 2 p.m.

GOLF

  • Soudal Open, GOLF, 5:30 a.m.
  • Founders Cup, GOLF, 10 a.m. (CBS, 11 a.m.)
  • AT&T Byron Nelson, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • Regions Tradition, GOLF, 1 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: Italy vs. Canada, NHLN, 3 a.m.
  • IIHF: U.S. vs. Austria, NHLN, 7 a.m.
  • IIHF: Czech Republic vs. Sweden, NHLN, 11 a.m.
  • Penguins at Rangers, TBS, 5 p.m.
  • Stars at Flames, ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • NCAA first spherical, ESPNU, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m., 5:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • AdventHealth 400, FS1, 1 p.m.
  • Virginia Nationals, FS1, 4:30 p.m.

NBA

  • Bucks at Celtics, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Suns, TNT, 6 p.m.

RODEO

  • PBR World Finals, CBSSN, 1 p.m.

RUGBY

  • National Collegiate championships, NBC, 2 p.m.
  • MLR: Giltinis at Legion, FS1, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Tottenham vs. Burnley, USA, 5 a.m.
  • West Ham vs. Manchester City, USA, 7 a.m.
  • Napoli vs. Genoa, CBSSN, 7 a.m.
  • Women: UEFA U-17, ESPNU, 8 a.m.
  • Everton vs. Brentford, USA, 9:30 a.m.
  • AC Milan vs. Atalanta, CBSSN, 10 a.m.
  • Atlanta United vs. Revolution, ESPN, 11:30 a.m.
  • Sounders vs. Minnesota United, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • USL: Rising vs. Rowdies, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • NCAA Selection Show, ESPN2, 5 p.m.

TRACK

  • Pac-12 championships, Pac-12, 2 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Aviators, AM-1280, 1 p.m.   

Monday, May 16, 2022

TELEVISION

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.
  • Giants at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Second spherical, ESPN, 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Newcastle vs. Arsenal, USA, 1 p.m.   

Tuesday, May 17, 2022

TELEVISION

BASKETBALL

  • NBA draft lottery, ESPN, 6 p.m.
  • WNBA: Mystics at Wings, CBSSN, 6 p.m.
  • Conference remaining, ESPN, 6:30 p.m.
  • WNBA: Mercury at Aces, CBSSN, 8 p.m.

MLB

  • Astros at Red Sox, TBS, 5 p.m.
  • Giants at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 8 p.m.

NHL

  • Second spherical, TNT, 5:30 p.m., 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Southampton vs. Liverpool, USA, 12:45 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Isotopes at Bees, AM-1280, 6 p.m.
  • Utah at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.   

Wednesday, May 18, 2022

TELEVISION

MLB

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 2 p.m., 5 p.m.
  • Giants at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 1 p.m.

NBA

  • Conference remaining, TNT, 7 p.m.

NHL

  • Second spherical, ESPN, 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Sporting KC vs. Rapids, ALT, 6:30 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Isotopes at Bees, FM-97.5, 11 a.m.   

Thursday, May 19, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 5 p.m.
  • LSU at Vanderbilt, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • UCLA at Oregon St., Pac-12, 7 p.m.
  • Utah at Cal, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • PGA Championship, ESPN, midday

LACROSSE

  • Women: NCAA quarterfinals, ESPNU, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m., 5:30 p.m.

NBA

  • NBA mix, ESPN2, 1 p.m.
  • Conference remaining, ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Second spherical, TNT, 5:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m.

RODEO

  • PBR World Finals, CBSSN, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Everton vs. Crystal Palace, USA, 12:45 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • LMU at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.
  • Isotopes at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.   

Friday, May 20, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Diamondbacks at Cubs, MLBN, midday
  • Arizona at Oregon, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • LMU at BYU, BYUtv, 6 p.m.
  • Mets at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.
  • USC at Stanford, Pac-12, 8 p.m.
  • Utah at Cal, Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 9 p.m.

GOLF

  • PGA Championship, ESPN, midday

MOTOR SPORTS

  • SRS Distribution 250 qualifying, FS1, 4 p.m.
  • SpeedyCash.com 220, FS1, 6:30 p.m. (Qualifying, FS1, 2 p.m.)

NBA

  • NBA mix, ESPN2, 11 a.m. (ESPNEWS, midday)
  • Conference remaining, TNT, 7 p.m.

NHL

  • Second spherical, ESPN, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m.

RODEO

  • PBR World Finals, CBSSN, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • NCAA regionals, ESPNU, 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 7 p.m., 9 p.m. (ESPN2, 3 p.m., 5 p.m., 7 p.m., 9 p.m.; ESPNEWS, 8 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • LMU at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.
  • Isotopes at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • White Sox at Yankees, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • LMU at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.
  • Utah at Cal, Pac-12 Mountain, 1 p.m.
  • Padres at Giants, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Mets at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Athletics at Angels, FS1, 7 p.m.
  • Indiana at Iowa, ESPNU, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Basketball Africa League, NBA TV, 5:30 a.m., 10 a.m.
  • WNBA: Mercury at Aces, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • Conference remaining, ABC, 6:30 p.m.

BOXING

  • Alimkhanuly vs. Dignum, ESPN, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • USFL: Bandits at Stars, NBC, 11 a.m.
  • USFL: Panthers at Stallions, NBC, 5:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • PGA Championship, ESPN, 8 a.m. (CBS, 11 a.m.)

HORSE RACING

  • Preakness Stakes, NBC, 3 p.m. (Post time: 5 p.m.)

LACROSSE

  • NCAA quarterfinals, ESPNU, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Spanish Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 8 a.m.
  • SRS Distribution 250, FS1, 11:30 a.m.
  • All-Star Race qualifying, FS1, 5 p.m.

NHL

  • Second spherical, TNT, 5:30 p.m., 8 p.m.

RODEO

  • PBR World Finals, CBSSN, 7 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Gilgronis at Warriors, KMYU, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Freiburg vs. Leipzig, ESPNEWS, midday
  • Nashville SC vs. Atlanta United, Fox, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • NCAA regionals, ESPN2, 10 a.m., midday, 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. (ESPN, 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m.; ESPNU, 3 p.m., 5 p.m.)

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • LMU at BYU, FM-107.9, 1 p.m.
  • Isotopes at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Gilgronis at Warriors, AM-700/AM-960, 8 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com




Source hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close