News

Sports activities on the air: Right here’s what video games are on TV and radio for the week of April 24-30


Sunday, April 24, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 2 p.m.
  • Georgia at Alabama, ESPN2, midday
  • North Carolina at Virginia, ESPNU, midday
  • Arizona St. at Arizona, Pac-12, 1 p.m.
  • Utah at USC, Pac-12 Mountain, 2 p.m.
  • Brewers at Phillies, ESPN, 5 p.m.

BOWLING

  • PBA playoffs, FS1, 10 a.m.

FOOTBALL

  • USFL: Breakers at Bandits, NBC, 1 p.m.
  • Jackson St. spring recreation, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

GOLF

  • ISPS Handa Championship, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • Zurich Classic of New Orleans, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • ClubCorp Classic, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • LA Open, GOLF, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: U.S. vs. Czech Republic, NHLN, 7:30 a.m.
  • IIHF: Germany vs. Canada, NHLN, 11:30 a.m.
  • AHL: Senators at Marlies, NHLN, 2 p.m.
  • Penguins at Flyers, TNT, 2 p.m.
  • Avalanche at Jets, ALT, 5 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Emilia Romagna Grand Prix, ESPN, 7 a.m.
  • Geico 500, Fox, 1 p.m.
  • SpringNationals, FS1, 5:30 p.m.

NBA

  • Bucks at Bulls, ABC, 11 a.m.
  • Warriors at Nuggets, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Heat at Hawks, TNT, 5 p.m.
  • Suns at Pelicans, TNT, 7:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Free Jacks at Rugby New York, FS1, 12:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Chelsea vs. West Ham, USA, 7 a.m.
  • Liverpool vs. Everton, USA, 9:30 a.m.
  • Inter Miami vs. Atlanta United, ESPN, 11 a.m.
  • Orlando City vs. Red Bulls, ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
  • FC Cincinnati vs. Los Angeles FC, FS1, 3 p.m.
  • NWSL: Dash vs. Racing Louisville, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • LSU at Georgia, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Ohio St. at Michigan, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Arizona at Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, midday
  • Washington at Oregon, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • UCLA at Oregon St., Pac-12, 7:30 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Aces, AM-1280, 2 p.m.   

Monday, April 25, 2022

TELEVISION

MLB

  • Rockies at Phillies, AT&T SportsNet, 4:30 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.

NBA

  • Celtics at Nets, TNT, 5 p.m.
  • Raptors at 76ers, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • Jazz at Mavericks, TNT, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Crystal Palace vs. Leeds, USA, 1 p.m.
  • U-17 ladies: U.S. vs. Puerto Rico, FS2, 2 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Jazz at Mavericks, AM-1280/FM-97.5/FM-102.7/AM-1600, 7:30 p.m.   

Tuesday, April 26, 2022

TELEVISION

HOCKEY

  • IIHF: Canada vs. Czech Republic, NHLN, 7:30 a.m.
  • IIHF: U.S. vs. Germany, NHLN, 11:30 a.m.
  • Oilers at Penguins, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Blues at Avalanche, ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

MLB

  • Rockies at Phillies, AT&T SportsNet, 4:30 p.m.
  • Mets at Cardinals, TBS, 5:30 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 7:30 p.m.

NBA

  • Hawks at Heat, NBA TV, 5 p.m.
  • Timberwolves at Grizzlies, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • Pelicans at Suns, TNT, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Madrid vs. Manchester City, CBS, 1 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Bees at Express, AM-1280, 6 p.m.
  • Utah Valley at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.   

Wednesday, April 27, 2022

TELEVISION

MLB

  • Mets at Cardinals, MLBN, 11 a.m.
  • Dodgers at Diamondbacks, MLBN, 2 p.m.
  • Rockies at Phillies, AT&T SportsNet, 4:30 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m., 8 p.m.

NBA

  • First spherical, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Warriors, TNT, 8 p.m. (if needed)

SOCCER

  • Liverpool vs. Villarreal, CBS, 1 p.m.
  • U-17 ladies: U.S. vs. Costa Rica, FS2, 2 p.m.
  • Sounders vs. Pumas UNAM, FS1, 8:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Beach: Pac-12 match, Pac-12, 10 a.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Express, AM-1280, 6 p.m.   

Thursday, April 28, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 5 p.m.
  • Texas A&M at Vanderbilt, ESPNU, 6 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Professional Fighters League, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • Catalunya Championship, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • Mexico Open, GOLF, 1:30 p.m.
  • Palos Verdes Championship, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF U-18 quarters, NHLN, 7:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m.
  • Flames at Wild, NHLN, 6 p.m.
  • Predators at Avalanche, ALT, 7 p.m.

NBA

  • First spherical, TNT, 5:30 p.m., 8 p.m.

NFL

  • 2022 draft: Round 1, ABC/ESPN/NFLN, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Oklahoma St. at Florida St., ESPN2, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Beach: Pac-12 match, Pac-12, 10 a.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at San Francisco, FM-107.9, 4 p.m.
  • Bees at Express, AM-1280, 6 p.m.   

Friday, April 29, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Oregon St. at Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, 11 a.m.
  • Delaware St. at Norfolk St., ESPNU, 1 p.m.
  • Dallas Baptist at Illinois St., ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Reds at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6:30 p.m.

GOLF

  • Catalunya Championship, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • Insperity Invitational, GOLF, 10 a.m.
  • Mexico Open, GOLF, 1:30 p.m.
  • Palos Verdes Championship, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Lehigh at Loyola (Md.), CBSSN, 4 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • A-GAME 200 qualifying, FS1, 1 p.m.

NBA

  • First spherical, ESPNEWS, 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m.)

NFL

  • 2022 draft: Rounds 2-3, ABC/ESPN/NFLN, 5 p.m. (ESPN2, 6 p.m.)

NHL

  • Avalanche at Wild, ALT, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • NWSL: Angel City vs. Courage, CBSSN, 8:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Oklahoma St. at Florida St., ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • Oregon St. at Oregon, Pac-12, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

  • Beach: Pac-12 match, Pac-12, 10 a.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at San Francisco, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.
  • Express at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Oregon St. at Utah, Pac-12 Mountain, 11 a.m.
  • Angels at White Sox, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Miami at Georgia Tech, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Phillies at Mets, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Ole Miss at Arkansas, ESPN2, 6 p.m.
  • Reds at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 6 p.m.
  • Santa Clara at San Diego, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Iverson Classic, CBSSN, 2 p.m.
  • First spherical, TNT, 5:30 p.m., 8 p.m.

CURLING

  • World blended doubles championship, CNBC, 11 a.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

  • UFC: Font vs. Vera, ESPN, 5 p.m. (Prelims, ESPN2, 2 p.m.)
  • Valdez vs. Stevenson, ESPN, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • 2022 draft: Rounds 4-7, ABC/ESPN/NFLN, 10 a.m.
  • Washington spring recreation, Pac-12, 12:30 p.m.
  • USFL: Bandits at Gamblers, Fox, 2 p.m.
  • Cal spring recreation, Pac-12, 2:30 p.m.
  • USFL: Maulers at Panthers, Fox, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • Catalunya Championship, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • Mexico Open, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • Insperity Invitational, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • Palos Verdes Championship, GOLF, 4 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • IIHF U-18 semifinals, NHLN, 6:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

LACROSSE

  • Women: Maryland at Michigan, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Harvard at Yale, ESPNU, midday

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Drydene 400 qualifying, FS1, 8:30 a.m.
  • A-GAME 200, FS1, 11:30 a.m.
  • Monster Energy Supercross, NBC, 1 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Warriors at Free Jacks, KJZZ, 2:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Women: Manchester City vs. Brighton, CNBC, 4:30 a.m.
  • Newcastle vs. Liverpool, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Aston Villa vs. Norwich, CNBC, 8 a.m.
  • Watford vs. Burnley, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Leeds vs. Manchester City, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Galaxy at Real Salt Lake, KMYU, 1:30 p.m.
  • Rapids vs. Timbers, ALT, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Florida at LSU, ESPN2, 10 a.m.
  • Santa Clara at BYU, BYUtv, midday
  • Oregon St. at Oregon, Pac-12, 7 p.m.

TRACK

  • Drake Relays, CBSSN, midday

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • BYU at San Francisco, FM-107.9, 2 p.m.
  • Express at Bees, AM-1280, 6:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Warriors at Free Jacks, AM-960, 2:30 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Galaxy at Real Salt Lake, AM-700/AM-1600, 1:30 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com




Source hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close