Sports

Mike Sheahan earns Lifetime Achievement Award at Sport Australia Media Awards, list of winners


Legendary AFL journalist and TV host Mike Sheahan has been honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Sport Australia Media Awards.

Sheahan spent four decades covering Aussie rules across print, radio and television.

That included 20 years as chief football writer for the Herald Sun and 19 years at Fox Footy, including hosting 234 episodes of the much-loved Open Mike program.

Watch every 2022 AFL Pre-Season match Live & Ad-Break Free During Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Try 14-Days Free Now >

“I loved that program and the gems it would uncover,” Sheahan told his assembled media colleagues at Doltone House in Sydney.

“Journalism gave me opportunities to meet people and to go places I would have never dreamt of, and I consider myself extremely lucky.

“My proudest achievement is shining the light on concussion and waging an unofficial campaign in newspapers and on television for 20 years.”

Sheahan was congratulated by Australian Sports Commission chair Josephine Sukkar AM.

“Mike’s greatest asset has always been his unrivalled passion for the game and the role he’s played in sports media in Australia across five decades is testament to this,” Sukkar said.

“From starting his career as a 16-year-old working at the Werribee Banner while still playing the game on weekends to becoming known for his fiercely debated Top 50 player rankings, Mike has left an indelible mark on the sport.”

“I’d like to congratulate Mike and all of the winners and finalists as we celebrate 20 years of the Sport Australia Media Awards.”

2021 Sport Australia Media Awards Winners

Best sport coverage by an individual – audio

Neroli Meadows, Ordineroli Speaking

Best sport coverage by an individual – written

Phil Lutton, The Sydney Morning Herald

Highly commended: Emma Kemp, Guardian Australia

Best sport coverage by an individual – video

David Culbert, Seven Network

Best sport profile – broadcast

Australian Story, Luc Longley: One Giant Leap, ABC TV

Best sport profile – written

Konrad Marshall, Patty Mills: All the right moves, Good Weekend

Best coverage of a sporting event

Seven Network, Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

Best Sports Photography

Jay Town, Eye on the ball, Tennis Australia

Innovation in sports media

Optus Sport, Social Media Innovation, UEFA EURO 2020

Best coverage of sport for people with disability

Tom Decent, The power of the Paralympics, Sydney Morning Herald / The Age

Best coverage of a community sport issue – rural and regional media

Donna Page, Newcastle cricket’s turf war, Newcastle Herald

Highly commended: Kristy Williams, Parkes Champion Post ‘You cannot be what you cannot see’

Best depiction of inclusive sport

Peter Dickson, The Ripple Effect, Dickson Films

Highly commended: Bowls Australia, ‘The Bowls Show’ & ‘The Right Line’ podcast and website’

JOINT WINNERS – Best reporting of an issue in sport

Selina Steele, Michael Cain, Julian Linden Tackling abuse in football, The Daily Telegraph

Adrian Arciuli, Anna Henderson, Abdullah Alikhil, The Taliban Takeover, SBS



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.